<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Katie's Homeschool Cottage</title>
	<atom:link href="http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com</link>
	<description>Creative ways to homeschool the Charlotte Mason way</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sun, 29 Jan 2012 16:38:40 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.com/</generator>
<cloud domain='charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com' port='80' path='/?rsscloud=notify' registerProcedure='' protocol='http-post' />
<image>
		<url>http://s2.wp.com/i/buttonw-com.png</url>
		<title>Katie's Homeschool Cottage</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com</link>
	</image>
	<atom:link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/osd.xml" title="Katie&#039;s Homeschool Cottage" />
	<atom:link rel='hub' href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?pushpress=hub'/>
		<item>
		<title>Great Bargains on Used Curriculum</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/19/great-bargains-on-used-curriculum/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/19/great-bargains-on-used-curriculum/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 19 Jan 2012 22:22:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[bju biology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[elementary curriculum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[high school curriculum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool curriculum sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[james p. stobaugh american literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[middle school curriculum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[minimus secondus latin]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[mosdos literature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[used homeschool curriculum]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1808</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I&#8217;m cleaning those shelves as we progress onward and upward and approach that spring buying season for new curriculum! Take a look at all of the neat things I am selling at very low prices! I just want to get them off my shelves and hope someone else can get good use out of them. [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1808&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I&#8217;m cleaning those shelves as we progress onward and upward and approach that spring buying season for new curriculum! Take a look at all of the neat things I am selling at very low prices! I just want to get them off my shelves and hope someone else can get good use out of them.</p>
<p>There are two groups &#8211; K-4 All Subjects and 4- High School All Subjects</p>
<p>I will accept Pay pal. If you are interested in any of the following items, let me know how you would like that mailed and I will calculate the shipping costs based on the weight of the items and how much the post office will charge. Thank you.</p>
<p>You can email me at <a href="mailto:ncmom22boys@gmail.com">katieshomeschoolcottage@yahoo.com</a></p>
<p>I am asking for a lot less than half price on these items.</p>
<p><strong>Grades K &#8211; 4</strong></p>
<p><strong>Social Studies</strong></p>
<p>Macmillan, McGraw-Hill Regions Near and Far, 4th gr. social studies textbook (hardcover)$4</p>
<p>Mega-Fun Map Skills, Grades 2-3, includes 4 colorful interactive posters, 100 reusable stickers, 37 reproducibles, activities and games by Scholastic, very good condition, asking $3.50</p>
<p>Boys and Girls of Colonial Days, Christian Liberty Press, like new, asking $5</p>
<p>Totline Books, Multicultural Snacks, Great recipes kids will love from lots of different cultures and countries, $2</p>
<p>Fun and Easy Multicultural Snacks, primary grades, good condition, asking $2.50</p>
<p>Sarah Morton&#8217;s Day, A Day in the Life of a Pilgrim Girl, paperback, very good cond, $1.50</p>
<p>Adventures in Colonial America series, The Farm Life in Colonial Pennsylvania, very good cond, asking $1</p>
<p>The Josefina Story Quilt, level 3 gr. 2-4 An I Can Read Boo, very cond, $1.50</p>
<p>Read-Aloud Plays The Middle Ages, 8 Short Plays for the Classroom with Background Information, Writing Prompts, and Creative Activities grades 4-8, asking $4</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Science</strong></p>
<p>Volcanoes and Other Earth Wonders, Stickers, Games, and Fun Facts wkbk (age 6-9), new $2.50</p>
<p>Earth Explorers, Rainforest Explorer, nice large paperback book with beautiful pictures and photos, like new, $3</p>
<p>Teacher Created Materials workbook, Body Basics, gr. 1-5 (great worksheets and organ print outs) good cond, Plus Bones and Hearts and Other Parts, by the Wild Goose Co. lots of activities with corresponding sheets, ages 8+, selling both for $5</p>
<p>4-H Skills for Life, Animal Science Series, (in order from elem to high school), Dog 1 Wiggles and Wags Dog Youth Activity Guide, Dog 2 Canine Connection Dog Youth Activity Guide, Dog 3 Leading the Pack Dog Youth Activity Guide, Dog Helper&#8217;s Guide, Dog Group Activities, new, sold separately $2.50, all four books for $8</p>
<p>Scholastic Space, Quick and Easy Internet Activities, 20 Fun web-based activities with reproducible graphic organizers that enable kids to learn the very latest information on their own,gr. 3-6, like new, asking $3</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Language Arts</strong></p>
<p>I Can Practice Writing Cursive, workbook, Grades 2-4, new, $2.50</p>
<p>Scholastic Teaching Writing , A Workshop Approach, gr. 2-6, like new, $4.50</p>
<p>Scholastic The Best Research Reports Ever, easy mini-lessons, strategies, and creative formats to make research manageable and fun, gr. 4-8, great cond, $4</p>
<p>Scholastic Teaching Strategies, Easy Steps to Writing Fantastic Research Reports, gr. 3-6, like new, $5   Scholastic 24 Nonfiction Passages for Test Practice, grades 4-5, like new, asking $4 <a href="http://www.amazon.com/Nonfiction-Passages-Practice-Ready-Reproducibles/dp/0439256097">http://www.amazon.com/Nonfiction-Passages-Practice-Ready-Reproducibles/dp/0439256097</a>#_</p>
<p>Houghton Mifflin Reader Surprises, hardback basal reader for early first grade, new condition, Asking $5   Learning Resources Gameboard Books Phonics, 6 games for Grades 1+, Like New <a href="http://www.educationallearninggames.com/game-board-books-phonics.asp">http://www.educationallearninggames.com/game-board-books-phonics.asp</a> Asking $5.00</p>
<p>Reading Activities, gr. K-4, Like New, Hard Cover book filled with assorted hands-on activities in assisting learning to read. Asking $8.50.   Bob Jones Book Links Literature series Gr. 4 (ages 9-12), Like new. Each book set has the chapter book, a literature Teacher guide, and an activity folder ¡V Here are the titles: Mountain Born and Medallion <a href="http://www.bjupress.com/category/Book+Links">http://www.bjupress.com/category/Book+Links</a> Asking $8.00 for each set. Originally $20.50 each.</p>
<p>A beka Reader, Pilgrim&#8217;s Progress, gr. 3.8. Like New, asking $6.50.</p>
<p>Gr. 1-3, Evan-Moor, How to Write a Story, new condition, Asking $7 <a href="http://www.teachersparadise.com/c/how-to-write-a-story-grades-13-p-44002.html">http://www.teachersparadise.com/c/how-to-write-a-story-grades-13-p-44002.html</a></p>
<p>Scholastic Journal Activities That Sharpen Students&#8217; Writing,gr. 3-5,  new, asking $2 <a href="http://www.amazon.com/Journal-Activities-Sharpen-Students-Writing/dp/0439488109/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&amp;s=books&amp;qid=1290387454&amp;sr=1-1">http://www.amazon.com/Journal-Activities-Sharpen-Students-Writing/dp/0439488109/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&amp;s=books&amp;qid=1290387454&amp;sr=1-1</a></p>
<p>Usborne Word Detective Words and Sentences for Beginners, fun way to introduce and practice parts of speech with lots of pictures and examples, very good, $2.50</p>
<p>Evan-Moor How to Write a Story, gr. 4-6, excell cond, $5</p>
<p>Evan-Moor Writing Fabulous Sentences and Paragraphs, gr. 4-6, great cond, $5</p>
<p>Scholastic Paragraph Writing Made Easy, gr. 4-8, great cond, $5</p>
<p>Reach for the Stars Let Your Imagination Soar, Young Author&#8217;s Fiction Workbook by Susan K. Marlow Media Angels Publi., like new, $6</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Art and Crafts</strong></p>
<p>Awesome Art Activities Around the Year, Scholastic, gr. 2-5, New, asking $5.50.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Foreign Language</strong></p>
<p>First Words Sticker Book &#8211; Italian, asking $2.50.</p>
<p>Latin &#8211; Minimus Secundus, Moving on in Latin, very good,. $10</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Math</strong></p>
<p>Learning Wrap-Ups, like new, asking $6.00 each I have Multiplication and Fractions</p>
<p>A Balanced Approach to Math Grade 4, McGaw-Hill, workbook, like new, asking $2.50 <a href="http://www.amazon.com/GRADE-4-Brian-Enright-Dr/dp/0768204933/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&amp;s=books&amp;qid=1290387212&amp;sr=8-1">http://www.amazon.com/GRADE-4-Brian-Enright-Dr/dp/0768204933/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&amp;s=books&amp;qid=1290387212&amp;sr=8-1</a></p>
<p>Frank Schaffer Publications, Math Minders, gr. 4 Word Problems activities to stretch young minds, new, $2.50</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>OTHER</strong></p>
<p>Scholastic Follow the Directions&#8230;and Learn, Dozens of ready to go pages that help kids learn to follow directions independently, gr. 4-6, excell. condition, $3</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Grades 4 &#8211; High School All Subjects</strong></p>
<p><strong>History/Social Studies</strong></p>
<p>If You Lived at the Time of the Civil War, Scholastic paperback, Brand New (I accidentally bought 2 copies), Asking $4</p>
<p>Bertie¡¦s War by Barbara Tifft Blakey, Kregel Publications, chapter fiction book for ages 10-14 about a young teen girl during the Cold War, 1962, New condition, Asking $3</p>
<p>Crispin, The Cross of Lead by Avi, Middle Ages living chapter book, hardcover like new, asking $5</p>
<p>Boys and Girls of Colonial Days, Christian Liberty Press, like new, asking $5</p>
<p>Teaching the Fives Themes of Geography for Middle and Upper Grades by Frank Schaffer Publications, very good condition, asking $4.50</p>
<p>Read-Aloud Plays The Middle Ages, 8 Short Plays for the Classroom with Background Information, Writing Prompts, and Creative Activities grades 4-8, asking $4</p>
<p>The Millennium and Beyond How the Past Points to the Future, grades 6-8, activity book, like new, asking $2.50</p>
<p>The Complete Idiot&#8217;s Guide to American History, Fifth edition, paperback, cover wrinkled but pages in very good shape, $3.</p>
<p>Learning Through History Magazine Colonial America edition, new costs $7, very good cond, $3.50</p>
<p>BJU History of the World in Christian Perspective, third edition, paperback, inside great cond, cover a bit rough, $4.50</p>
<p>Everyday Life:Revolutionary War with Cross-Curricular Activities in each chapter, gr. 4-8, Chronicles struggle for independence thru stories of everyday people, reproducible activity pages for math, vocabulary, reading comprehension, critical thinking, geography, writing, drama, arts and crafts, GREAT for a UNit STudy about the Rev. War, great cond, $5</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Math</strong></p>
<p>Learning Wrap-Ups, like new, asking $6.00 each I have Multiplication and Fractions</p>
<p>Abeka Arithmetic Tests and Speed Drills Grade 5, new and never used, asking $4.50.</p>
<p>Frank Schaffer Publications, A Balanced Approach to Math &#8211; Developmental Steps to Success, Gr. 4, asking $3.50</p>
<p>Fraction Dice Games activity book, grades 3-6, like new, asking $3</p>
<p>Score Kaplan, Learning Adventures in Sports, Engaging activities to provide thorough review of critical math, science, and language skills, very good cond, $4</p>
<p>Frank Schaffer Publications, Math Minders, gr. 4 Word Problems activities to stretch young minds, new, $2.50</p>
<p>Teaching Textbooks Math 7 Student book and Answer book, (no disks), $25</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Language Arts</strong></p>
<p>James P. Stobaugh Literature, American Literature Teacher&#8217;s Edition with DVD (never opened) and Student Edition, very good shape, $25</p>
<p>My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell, paperback book to accompany Lightning Literature Gr. 8 program, pages inside great cond, front cover and front page wrinkled, $4.50</p>
<p>Scholastic 24 Nonfiction Passages for Test Practice, grades 4-5, like new, asking $4 <a href="http://www.amazon.com/Nonfiction-Passages-Practice-Ready-Reproducibles/dp/0439256097">http://www.amazon.com/Nonfiction-Passages-Practice-Ready-Reproducibles/dp/0439256097</a>#_</p>
<p>Abeka Reader Adventure Lands, 6th grader (good condition with paperback cover curled on corners) Asking $3</p>
<p>Scholastic Teaching Strategies, Easy Steps to Writing Fantastic Research Reports, gr. 3-6, like new, $5</p>
<p>Scholastic The Best Research Reports Ever, easy mini-lessons, strategies, and creative formats to make research manageable and fun, gr. 4-8, great cond, $4</p>
<p>Scholastic Teaching Writing , A Workshop Approach, gr. 2-6, like new, $4.50</p>
<p>Scholastic, Journal Activities That Sharpen Students&#8217; Writing, Gr. 3-5 Asking $4</p>
<p>The Winston Grammar Program, good condition with writing on a couple of student workbook pages in pencil, cards, student workbook and teacher&#8217;s guide in a vinyl case, asking $10.</p>
<p>Bob Jones Book Links Literature series Gr. 4 (ages 9-12), Like new. Each book set has the chapter book, a literature Teacher guide, and an activity folder ¡V Here are the titles: Mountain Born and Medallion <a href="http://www.bjupress.com/category/Book+Links">http://www.bjupress.com/category/Book+Links</a> Asking $8.00 for each set. Originally $20.50 each.</p>
<p>Scholastic Independent Reading Management Kit: Genre, Reproducible, skill-building packs that engage kids in meaningful and structured reading and writing in a variety of genres, very good condition, asking $3.50</p>
<p>Scholastic Teaching the Novels of Gary Paulsen, Reading comprehension and discussion questions, graphic organizers, vocabulary activities, writing prompts, literary respons projects for &#8220;Hatchet&#8221;, &#8220;Dogsong&#8221;, &#8220;Brian&#8217;s Winter&#8221;, &#8220;The River&#8221;, &#8220;Woodsong&#8221;, very good condition, asking $4</p>
<p>Scholastic 35 Learning Tools for Practicing Essential Reading and Writing Strategies, grades 4-8, like new, asking $3.50</p>
<p>My First Dictionary &#8211; 4000 Words and Meanings for Young Readers from Harper Collins Publishers, Nice younger kids hardback beginner dictionary, asking $4 (because of the weight, it will cost a little extra for shipping)</p>
<p>I Can Practice Writing Cursive, workbook, Grades 2-4, new, $2.50</p>
<p>Houghton Mifflin Reader Surprises, hardback basal reader for early first grade, new condition, Asking $5   Learning Resources Gameboard Books Phonics, 6 games for Grades 1+, Like New <a href="http://www.educationallearninggames.com/game-board-books-phonics.asp">http://www.educationallearninggames.com/game-board-books-phonics.asp</a> Asking $5.00</p>
<p>Reading Activities, gr. K-4, Like New, Hard Cover book filled with assorted hands-on activities in assisting learning to read. Asking $5.</p>
<p>A beka Reader, Pilgrim&#8217;s Progress, gr. 3.8. Like New, asking $5</p>
<p>Mosdos Press Literature, Jade level, 2 Volume Spiral paperback Teacher&#8217;s Edition ($10), 1 hardcover STudent text($10), 1 paperback Student activity workbook ($5), $25 for whole lit set.</p>
<p>Evan-Moor How to Write a Story, gr. 4-6, excell cond, $5</p>
<p>Evan-Moor Writing Fabulous Sentences and Paragraphs, gr. 4-6, great cond, $5</p>
<p>Scholastic Paragraph Writing Made Easy, gr. 4-8, great cond, $5</p>
<p>Reach for the Stars Let Your Imagination Soar, Young Author&#8217;s Fiction Workbook by Susan K. Marlow Media Angels Publi., like new, $6</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Science</strong></p>
<p>Christian Liberty Nature Readers Book 5, softcover by Christian LIberty Press, very good condition, asking $4</p>
<p>Scholastic Space, Quick and Easy Internet Activities, 20 Fun web-based activities with reproducible graphic organizers that enable kids to learn the very latest information on their own,gr. 3-6, like new, asking $3</p>
<p>BJU Biology Third Edition, Teacher&#8217;s Edition Lab Exercises, spiral paperback in excell. cond, $6.50</p>
<p>BJU Biology Third Edition, Teacher&#8217;s Edition Textbook, Volumes A and B, very good to excell. cond, both $17.50</p>
<p>Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine B. Shippen, discarded hardcover library book, good cond, binding a bit loose in front, but pages great, GREAT Living Book for study of Biology,$3.50</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><strong>Others (For kids&#8217; use)</strong></p>
<p>McGraw-Hill Children&#8217;s Publishing, Character Education Teaching Values for Life, gr. 7-8, excell. shape, various worksheets, activities, suggestions for child interaction about trustworthiness, respect, responsibility, fairness, caring, citizenship</p>
<p>Learn to Play Keyboards by Emma Danes and Katie Elliott by Scholastic (not the cartoon series kind), very good cond. $2.50</p>
<p>Awesome Art Activities Around the Year, Scholastic, gr. 2-5, New, asking $4.</p>
<p>Internet Made Easy 80 Internet Mini-Scavenger Hunts, grades 4-8, Scholastic, very good, asking $3</p>
<p>First Words Sticker Book &#8211; Italian, asking $2.50.</p>
<p>4-H Skills for Life, Animal Science Series, (in order from elem to high school), Dog 1 Wiggles and Wags Dog Youth Activity Guide, Dog 2 Canine Connection Dog Youth Activity Guide, Dog 3 Leading the Pack Dog Youth Activity Guide, Dog Helper&#8217;s Guide, Dog Group Activities, new, sold separately $2.50, all four books for $8</p>
<p>Critical Thinking Company, A Case of Red Herrings, A2, Solving mysteries through critical questioning, good cond, $3.50</p>
<p>Scholastic Follow the Directions&#8230;and Learn, Dozens of ready to go pages that help kids learn to follow directions independently, gr. 4-6, excell. condition, $3</p>
<p><strong>Others (For Mom or Dad&#8217;s use)</strong></p>
<p>Teacher Created Resources Portfolio Planner, A Step by Step Guide to Portfolio Assessment, Like New <a href="http://www.oblockbooks.com/shoppingcart/html/pages/TeacherCreatedResources_tcr546.htm">http://www.oblockbooks.com/shoppingcart/html/pages/TeacherCreatedResources_tcr546.htm</a> Asking $4.00</p>
<p>How to Keep Your Kids from Driving You Crazy, excellent condition, asking $5 &#8211; orginally $14.95</p>
<p>Women Who Do Too Much, very good condition, asking $4</p>
<p>Boys! Shaping Ordinary Boys to Extraordinary Men!, back cover worn, but insides great, asking $3</p>
<p>(MOPS) Busy Moms, Boredom Busters (for Kids),great condition, asking $3 Thanks for looking!</p>
<p>Thanks for looking! Let me know if you have any questions!</p>
<p>Katie</p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/bju-biology/'>bju biology</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/elementary-curriculum/'>elementary curriculum</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/high-school-curriculum/'>high school curriculum</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-curriculum-sale/'>homeschool curriculum sale</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/james-p-stobaugh-american-literature/'>james p. stobaugh american literature</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/middle-school-curriculum/'>middle school curriculum</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/minimus-secondus-latin/'>minimus secondus latin</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/mosdos-literature/'>mosdos literature</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/used-homeschool-curriculum/'>used homeschool curriculum</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1808/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1808&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/19/great-bargains-on-used-curriculum/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>New Study by National Home Education Research Institute</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/new-study-by-national-home-education-research-institute/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/new-study-by-national-home-education-research-institute/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 12 Jan 2012 03:08:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[dr. brian ray]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool achievement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool growth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool popularity]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool population data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool research]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool study and statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool test scores]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[national home education research institute]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1792</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The National Home Education Research Institute released a new study on January 4, 2012 entitled 2.04 Million Homeschool Students in the United States in 2010. If you have not read previous reports, this report is the quintessential study to which homeschoolers can refer to either &#8220;just feel good about what they are doing&#8221; or to [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1792&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The National Home Education Research Institute released a new study on January 4, 2012 entitled <strong><span style="color:#0000ff;"><a href="http://www.nheri.org/HomeschoolPopulationReport2010.html" target="_blank">2.04 Million Homeschool Students in the United States in 2010</a></span></strong>. If you have not read previous reports, this report is the quintessential study to which homeschoolers can refer to either &#8220;just feel good about what they are doing&#8221; or to collect substantial data to argue that homeschooling works. (New Hampshire homeschoolers used references from previous documentation when attempting to block new restrictive legislation being added to their homeschooling laws.)</p>
<p>This report is shorter than past reports as it only examines the recent growth in the national homeschool population.</p>
<p>Other reports are more complete and thorough in their attempts to document the demographics and student assessment results of &#8220;reporting homeschoolers&#8221; to give a clear indication of the end-result of homeschooling. I say &#8220;reporting homeschoolers&#8221;, because some states do not have that requirement, while others have other means of assessment than standardized test scores or no mandatory score reporting.</p>
<p>So, yes, homeschooling continues to grow &#8211; in some states more than others. And, yes, the test results of those students tested and reported surpass those results of the public school system.</p>
<p>Enjoy some leisurely reading or if you need a boost at this time of year to affirm or reaffirm that you are doing something worthwhile, <a href="http://www.nheri.org/HomeschoolPopulationReport2010.html" target="_blank">read the population report here</a>.</p>
<p>Read the <a href="http://www.nheri.org/NHERI-Research.html">more comprehensive reports here</a>.</p>
<p>Any comments are welcome! <img src='http://s0.wp.com/wp-includes/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif' alt=':)' class='wp-smiley' /> </p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/dr-brian-ray/'>dr. brian ray</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-achievement/'>homeschool achievement</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-growth/'>homeschool growth</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-popularity/'>homeschool popularity</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-population-data/'>homeschool population data</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-research/'>homeschool research</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-study-and-statistics/'>homeschool study and statistics</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-test-scores/'>homeschool test scores</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/national-home-education-research-institute/'>national home education research institute</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1792/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1792&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/new-study-by-national-home-education-research-institute/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Notebooking Pages Winter Sale Event!</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/10/notebooking-pages-winter-sale-event/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/10/notebooking-pages-winter-sale-event/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 11 Jan 2012 03:27:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Charlotte Mason]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Copywork]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dictation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool lesson plans]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Narration]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Notebooking pages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[notebooks]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[writing]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1787</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Debra at Notebookingpages.com is having a Winter Sale Event, now through January 13, 2012, HUGE E-gift Packages, Prizes, and Extended Memberships. Once you purchase a membership, you have access to all of her pages from now until your membership expiration &#8211; that includes all new ones she develops and puts on her site until your expiration! [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1787&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Debra at <a href="http://notebookingpages.com/dap/a/?a=93&amp;p=http://notebookingpages.com/memberships/winter2012/" target="_blank">Notebookingpages.com</a> is having a Winter Sale Event, now through January 13, 2012, HUGE E-gift Packages, Prizes, and Extended Memberships. Once you purchase a membership, you have access to all of her pages from now until your membership expiration &#8211; that includes all new ones she develops and puts on her site until your expiration! And you get to keep all of it forever!</p>
<p>What a bargain is that? Purchased individually, these notebooking packages would cost about $600! But with her membership offer and then the <span style="color:#0000ff;"><strong>25%</strong></span> discount she is offering, all of those same packages come to <strong><span style="color:#0000ff;">$56.21</span></strong>!</p>
<p>And she has <span style="color:#0000ff;">19 free ebook gifts</span> to offer you with your purchase! They are great too! There are also monthly prize drawing opportunities that you will be entered into.</p>
<p><span style="color:#0000ff;"><span style="color:#000000;">Take a look at</span> <strong><a href="http://notebookingpages.com/dap/a/?a=93&amp;p=http://notebookingpages.com/memberships/winter2012/" target="_blank">Debra&#8217;s site to see some samples and download some free pages</a></strong> <span style="color:#000000;">to try them out! I love her pages and use them frequently with my kids! You will too!</span></span></p>
<p><span style="color:#0000ff;"><span style="color:#000000;">Remember to use the special code to receive this offer!  <span style="color:#0000ff;"><strong><a href="http://notebookingpages.com/dap/a/?a=93&amp;p=http://notebookingpages.com/memberships/winter2012/" target="_blank">NOBUSYWORK</a></strong></span></span></span></p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/charlotte-mason/'>Charlotte Mason</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/copywork/'>Copywork</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/dictation/'>Dictation</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-lesson-plans/'>homeschool lesson plans</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-sale/'>homeschool sale</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/narration/'>Narration</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/notebooking-pages/'>Notebooking pages</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/notebooks/'>notebooks</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/writing/'>writing</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1787/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1787&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/10/notebooking-pages-winter-sale-event/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Fun Activities about the 2012 Elections</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/05/1781/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/05/1781/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 Jan 2012 20:04:24 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[2012 elections]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[2012 presidential elections]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[abc book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[american government]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Charlotte Mason]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[civics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[election process]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool curriculum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool lesson plans]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool unit study]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Narration]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Notebooking]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[political science]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[primaries]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[publishing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[writing]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1781</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Now, more than ever, is the time to educate our children about our government, constitution, and the election process. And the 2012 election year is the prime opportunity for parents to bring this study into their homeschooling. Call it Current Events, Civics, American Government, Social Studies, Political Science, or basic life skills, it is key [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1781&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Now, more than ever, is the time to educate our children about our government, constitution, and the election process. And the 2012 election year is the prime opportunity for parents to bring this study into their homeschooling. Call it Current Events, Civics, American Government, Social Studies, Political Science, or basic life skills, it is key in raising children to be responsible, active, and knowledgeable citizens of the United States.</p>
<p>A study of this topic can be as simple as reading some fun and educational books about the election process and accompanying parents to the polls during the primaries and general election or completing a full unit study. The unit study can include a lapbook, a set of notebooking pages, or a series of hands-on activities and field trips to government offices after completing a research paper.</p>
<p>Here are some suggested resources and possible field trips to get you started in your study of the 2012 elections and the election process:</p>
<p><strong>Activities To Do</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/2012-presidential-election-notebooking-pages-only-1-00/">Make Your ABC Book About … The 2012 Presidential Election</a><br />
 A fun and educational way to assist your child in writing his own ABC book about the election process or the 2012 presidential election covering the current candidates for the Republican primary and current issues being discussed in the daily news and by all of the candidates.</p>
<p> <a href="http://www.homeschoolshare.com/election.php">Free lapbook about the Election Process</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.notebooklearning.com/2008/02/free-presidential-elections-lap-book.html">Free lapbook about the Presidential Election Process (some reference to 2008)</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.ehow.com/list_6396875_presidential-election-kids-activities.html">Presidential Activities for Kids</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.c-spanclassroom.org/Special-Offers.aspx">Special Free Electoral College Map Poster and Activities from C-Span</a></p>
<p><strong>Informative Websites</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://bensguide.gpo.gov/9-12/election/">Election Process for Federal Executive and Congressional Offices</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.usa.gov/Citizen/Topics/Voting/Learn.shtml">Election Process and Explanations of Electoral College</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.socialstudiesforkids.com/articles/government/theelectoralcollege.htm">The Electoral College</a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.ontheissues.org/default.htm">Background information on all issues and all Candidates including President Obama</a></p>
<p><a href="http://2012.presidential-candidates.org/">2012 Presidential Candidates from all Parties, Background Information, and Issues (very interesting site with lots of not well-known information</a></p>
<p>Hope you enjoy your study and get out and vote in the primary and general election!</p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/2012-elections/'>2012 elections</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/2012-presidential-elections/'>2012 presidential elections</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/abc-book/'>abc book</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/american-government/'>american government</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/charlotte-mason/'>Charlotte Mason</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/civics/'>civics</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/election-process/'>election process</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-curriculum/'>homeschool curriculum</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-lesson-plans/'>homeschool lesson plans</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-unit-study/'>homeschool unit study</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/narration/'>Narration</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/notebooking/'>Notebooking</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/political-science/'>political science</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/primaries/'>primaries</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/publishing/'>publishing</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/writing/'>writing</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1781/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1781&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/05/1781/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>2012 Presidential Election Notebooking Pages only $1.00</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/2012-presidential-election-notebooking-pages-only-1-00/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/2012-presidential-election-notebooking-pages-only-1-00/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Jan 2012 02:17:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[essay writing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Notebooking pages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[presidential election abc book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[presidential election curriculum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[presidential elections lesson plans]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[student activities]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[unit study]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[written narration]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1758</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Saying that this is an election year would be an understatement! We have a great offer for you of a brand new ebook hot off our computer to help you cover the elections, learn about the issues being discussed in today&#8217;s world, and learn about the election process! Make Your Own ABC Book About &#8230;The [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1758&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Saying that this is an election year would be an understatement! We have a great offer for you of a brand new ebook hot off our computer to help you cover the elections, learn about the issues being discussed in today&#8217;s world, and learn about the election process!</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration:underline;"><strong>Make Your Own ABC Book About &#8230;The 2012 Presidential Election</strong></span></p>
<p>We have some entertaining and educational book recommendations and a list of interesting and informative websites to assist you in your research about these topics to save you time!</p>
<p>Your kids can write their own political dictionary or a current history of the 2012 presidential election, describing the important issues being discussed in the daily news. No matter what slant or emphasis you take with this writing assignment, it is a great learning experience of our election process, government, and discussion of current events!</p>
<p>Each letter of the alphabet has 5 different notebooking pages from which to choose with different size lines, letter fonts, and borders &#8211; all with a biological &#8220;feel&#8221;. Also included are some ideas in how to use the pages and in making your own books.</p>
<p>Your whole family will enjoy learning, discussing, and writing about this important time in all our lives! And when your kids are finished, they will love their own published book! What a keepsake for prosperity to look back on when they are older, a true piece of history in the making!</p>
<p>Thank you for your purchases in the last year! And we hope you will find something in our new products this year that will continue to assist you in your homeschooling!</p>
<p style="text-align:center;"><a href="http://www.payloadz.com/go/sip?id=1545976" target="paypal">Buy Now</a>    <strong><span style="color:#0000ff;">Only $1.00!</span></strong></p>
<p><a href="http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/2012-election-abc-cover.jpg"><img class="aligncenter  wp-image-1759" title="2012 Election ABC Cover" src="http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/2012-election-abc-cover.jpg?w=167&#038;h=167" alt="" width="167" height="167" /></a></p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/essay-writing/'>essay writing</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/notebooking-pages/'>Notebooking pages</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/presidential-election-abc-book/'>presidential election abc book</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/presidential-election-curriculum/'>presidential election curriculum</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/presidential-elections-lesson-plans/'>presidential elections lesson plans</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/student-activities/'>student activities</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/unit-study/'>unit study</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/written-narration/'>written narration</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1758/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1758&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/2012-presidential-election-notebooking-pages-only-1-00/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/2012-election-abc-cover.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">2012 Election ABC Cover</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Organizing your Homeschool Space</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/organizing-your-homeschool-space/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/organizing-your-homeschool-space/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 03 Jan 2012 14:51:12 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[book organization]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[home organization]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organization ideas]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organizing home]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organizing homeschool books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organizing homeschool supplies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organizing in the new year]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1749</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[January is National Get Organized month. And, most homeschoolers look at January as the beginning of the second half of their school year in which to finish what they started at the end of the summer. It’s time to look at what needs to be completed by the end of the school year, what’s working, [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1749&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">January is National Get Organized month. And, most homeschoolers look at January as the beginning of the second half of their school year in which to finish what they started at the end of the summer. It’s time to look at what needs to be completed by the end of the school year, what’s working, what’s not working, revamping the schedule and curriculum, and organizing the house to make all the second half of the school year a smooth one.</span></p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">Organizing the homeschool usually means organizing books and curriculum, as well as a family schedule that includes school and everyone’s activities. This article addresses organizing space and materials with some suggested resources to help you get there. For ideas in organizing your homeschool day and family schedule, read the article <a href="http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/01/organizing-your-homeschool-schedule-in-the-new-year/" target="_blank">Organizing Your Homeschool Schedule in the New Year</a>.</span></p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">Homeschoolers have lots of books. To organize all of these different kinds of books, separating them and placing each kind in its own “home” is the way to defeat confusion and clutter.</span></p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">Books for mom the teacher and books for everyone’s reference can go on their own shelves. (If you are tight for space, but have extra room in a closet, an inexpensive plastic shelf from Home Depot or Lowe’s works great.) These books are not used as often and are not pulled out every day, or only mom needs to pull out certain ones.</span></p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">Workbooks, notebooks, and books used by the kids every day should have their own special home. A crate for each child put into a corner of the room, closet floor, or bottom book shelf works well for kids to place their daily activities. Color coding for each child is a terrific idea, and each child will enjoy picking out his favorite color.</span></p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">If you do not want to use a crate, a specially designated shelf would work as well. Skinny workbooks sit better on a shelf in a plastic magazine holder, the bottom half of a narrow box, or in a cereal box with the top third cut off. </span></p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">For odds and ends used in science experiments, math manipulatives, and other smaller items, wash bins from a dollar store placed on a shelf in a closet keeps track of these items and provides easy clean up and storage.</span></p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">Paperbacks that always seem to get lost on the shelf are easy to find when you use a rectangular plastic box or shoe box. Place the books in single file with fronts facing out in the box on a shelf and flipping through the books (like you would with files) makes your book easy to find and children do not have to any off the shelf causing the whole row to slide down. It saves space on your bookshelves too, providing more room for even more of those books!</span></p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">Besides Home Depot and Lowe’s for shelving and closet organization systems, Bed, Bath, and Beyond, Office Depot, Staples, and Office Max have many different storage and organizing materials. The various dollar stores offer creative solutions on a budget. For ideas and innovative solutions try The Container Store. At some stores, they are offering Free Organized Closet Demos on Saturdays and Sundays at 2 and 4, with $15 Store More Card give-aways at each demo.</span></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="font-family:Times New Roman;font-size:small;">If any other homeschoolers out there have any organizing space ideas, please share them with us!</span></p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/book-organization/'>book organization</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/home-organization/'>home organization</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organization-ideas/'>organization ideas</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organizing-home/'>organizing home</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organizing-homeschool-books/'>organizing homeschool books</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organizing-homeschool-supplies/'>organizing homeschool supplies</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organizing-in-the-new-year/'>organizing in the new year</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1749/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1749&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/organizing-your-homeschool-space/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Organizing Your Homeschool Schedule in the New Year</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/01/organizing-your-homeschool-schedule-in-the-new-year/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/01/organizing-your-homeschool-schedule-in-the-new-year/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 02 Jan 2012 01:10:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[homeschool organization forms]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organizing family]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organizing homeschool]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organizing homeschool schedule]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[organizing in the new year]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1745</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[January is National Get Organized month. And, most homeschoolers look at January as the beginning of the second half of their school year in which to finish what they started at the end of the summer. It’s time to look at what needs to be completed by the end of the school year, what’s working, [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1745&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>January is National Get Organized month. And, most homeschoolers look at January as the beginning of the second half of their school year in which to finish what they started at the end of the summer. It’s time to look at what needs to be completed by the end of the school year, what’s working, what’s not working, revamping the schedule and curriculum, and organizing the house to make all the second half of the school year a smooth one.</p>
<p>Organizing the homeschool usually means organizing books and curriculum, as well as a family schedule that includes school and everyone’s activities. This article addresses organizing school and family time and outside activities, with some suggested resources to help you get there. For organizing your homeschool space and materials, read the article Organizing Your Homeschool Space.</p>
<p>Organizing family time, commitments, and school time is more of a challenge. The first step is to examine where your time has been going the first half of your school year and reassess time spent.</p>
<p>If you feel the need the need for more of a structured schedule and unschooling or relaxed schooling is not for you, determine what hours you will hold “school” and stick to it, most days. Then determine how much time on what days you will study which subjects. Then work the rest of your schedule around and after that.</p>
<p>Look at what extracurricular, volunteer, and church activities each family member participates in and have each person determine their top one or two activities that are most important to them. Only actively participating in those full time activities will allow more relaxation time for everyone.</p>
<p>Another option is to have one full time activity for the year, and choose various seasonal activities or activities that only occur once or twice per month to fill in here and there to add a second activity. This allows for a more balanced schedule and not a continuous hectic “always running around” kind of routine.</p>
<p>Hanging a full size “mommy planning calendar” with lines and large spaces for each family member’s name and activities keeps everyone organized. These calendars usually have a pocket on the back flap to store important papers such as permission or registration slips, or activity schedules and information, always at your fingertips. Heavy duty metal clips with a magnet on the back makes these calendars easy to hang on the side of the refrigerator out of direct site.</p>
<p>An alternative to this is a desk calendar with larger boxes to write in with perforated pages you can tear off at the end of the month. Saving these pages and the pages from the calendar makes a great record keeping system to record your kids&#8217; activities and various health appointments for those transcripts, homeschool records, and annual appointment keeping.</p>
<p>Once school and activities are scheduled on paper, how do you homeschool and keep up with the house? One idea to manage your grocery list and avoid repetitive trips to the store, keep a magnetized pad of paper on the refrigerator with a handy pen to write down items you notice are needed or running low. When it comes time to go shopping, writing your list will mostly be completed.</p>
<p>Designate times in the day for the kids to do an independent activity where you can complete a quick chore. One quick chore each school day makes a big dent in keeping up with the chores. Creative multitasking is the key. Fold laundry while your child reads aloud to you or while you orally quiz them on spelling words. If your child needs to read a chapter of a book or do a math sheet on his own, you can quickly clean up the kitchen or do one bathroom. Assign yourself a certain task for each day of the week to correspond with an activity your child will do for school work that day.</p>
<p>At the end of each activity, have your child immediately return that material to its “assigned home” in your homeschool space to eliminate clutter build up during the day. Otherwise at the end of your school day, have a clean up 5 minute window to put away everything used during the day before any other “free time” is allowed.</p>
<p>For some scheduling ideas and forms to assist you in your organization, take a look at the following websites.</p>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://donnayoung.org/forms/index.htm" target="_blank">Donna Young’s Homeschool Planner forms</a></li>
<li><a href="http://thehomeschoolmom.com/gettingorganized/allplanners.php" target="_blank">The Homeschool Mom</a></li>
<li><a href="http://momstoolbelt.com/dap/a/?a=158" target="_blank">Mom’s Tool Belt</a></li>
</ul>
<p> If you have any time organizing tips in balancing schedule and home life, please share them with us!</p>
<p>Find this and other articles at <a href="http://www.examiner.com/homeschooling-66-in-raleigh/katie-glennon" target="_blank">Examiner . com</a> , where I now contribute articles!</p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-organization-forms/'>homeschool organization forms</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organizing-family/'>organizing family</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organizing-homeschool/'>organizing homeschool</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organizing-homeschool-schedule/'>organizing homeschool schedule</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/organizing-in-the-new-year/'>organizing in the new year</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1745/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1745&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2012/01/01/organizing-your-homeschool-schedule-in-the-new-year/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>4</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Send a Free Personalized Santa Video</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/19/send-a-free-personalized-santa-video/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/19/send-a-free-personalized-santa-video/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 19 Dec 2011 04:19:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[custmized message from santa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free ebook]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free santa email]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homeschool curriculum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lesson plans]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[nature studies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Notebooking pages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[santa video]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Unit Studies]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1740</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I found this neat website where you can send a free video from Santa to anyone of your choice and it will be personalized with their name and any information you choose to select and put in (from their choices). It&#8217;s very clever and cute. Everyone to whom I sent this thought it was great! [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1740&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I found this neat website where you can send a free video from Santa to anyone of your choice and it will be personalized with their name and any information you choose to select and put in (from their choices). It&#8217;s very clever and cute. Everyone to whom I sent this thought it was great!</p>
<p>Also, I wanted to let you know, today and tomorrow are the last days you can enter into my free giveaway for helping me spread the word about my ebooks! I will be drawing for the prizes at the end of the day on Dec. 20th. Don&#8217;t miss the chance to win a free e-book of your choice in our drawing. Here are the details to the video and my drawing:</p>
<p>1. Post a sentence or two on your blog, twitter, or facebook account about one of our series or items with a link to that product to our website.</p>
<p>2. Then in the comments box underneath this post tell me the following:<br />
      Your Email address and first name<br />
      The product you would like to have a chance in winning<br />
      AND the link to your twitter, post on your blog, or your facebook!</p>
<p>The more  posts you make to these accounts, the more chances you receive in winning your item! If you make separate posts about additional items with separate links and share those with me, the more products you have the chance of winning!</p>
<p>It’s that easy! So get started today! The drawing will be December 20th and I will email the winners notifying them of their winnings immediately after the drawing!</p>
<p>Thanks for your help in spreading the word about our e-books! I truly appreciate it!</p>
<p>Here&#8217;s the link to the video! Enjoy! <a href="http://www.portablenorthpole.tv/home">http://www.portablenorthpole.tv/home</a></p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/custmized-message-from-santa/'>custmized message from santa</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/free-ebook/'>free ebook</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/free-santa-email/'>free santa email</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/homeschool-curriculum/'>homeschool curriculum</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/lesson-plans/'>lesson plans</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/nature-studies/'>nature studies</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/notebooking-pages/'>Notebooking pages</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/santa-video/'>santa video</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/unit-studies/'>Unit Studies</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1740/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1740&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/19/send-a-free-personalized-santa-video/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Peace, Now and Through the Year</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/13/peace-now-and-through-the-year/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/13/peace-now-and-through-the-year/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Dec 2011 02:01:05 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[advent]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[birth of our Lord]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[christmas]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[faith]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[God's faithfullness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hope]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jesus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[peace]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[prayer]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[stillness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[trust]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1726</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[In memory of my grandmother, who passed away on this day a number of years ago. She found her final peace with the Lord after patiently waiting. Rest in peace, Gram. Peace. Peace of mind. Peace on Earth. Peace among men. Peace during the Christmas season.  The word peace has been echoing through my mind [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1726&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><em><strong>In memory of my grandmother, who passed away on this day a number of years ago. She found her final peace with the Lord after patiently waiting. Rest in peace, Gram.</strong></em></p>
<p>Peace. Peace of mind. Peace on Earth. Peace among men. Peace during the Christmas season.  The word peace has been echoing through my mind these past few months. For me, it hasn&#8217;t so much been peace on earth or with my interactions among others, but more finding that perfect peace one obtains when you walk so closely with Christ, that you are at peace with yourself, with Him, with others, with the world and everything going on around you, even when it may be falling apart. But, still you are at peace.</p>
<p>The word &#8220;peace&#8221; appears 429 times in the King James Version of the Bible. Prophets spoke of it, Jesus spoke of it, and his apostles. It appears in the Old and New Testaments. We are advised about what it is, how to obtain it, and it is bestowed on us.</p>
<p>There is a wonderful word from the Old Testament - &#8221;shalom&#8221; &#8211; it means &#8220;peace&#8221;,  but it encompasses so many things in that one word. It includes &#8220;completeness&#8221;, &#8220;wholeness&#8221;, &#8220;harmony&#8221;, &#8220;rest&#8221;, &#8220;tranquility&#8221;, &#8220;health&#8221;, &#8220;prosperity&#8221;, &#8220;perfection&#8221;, &#8220;fullness.&#8221; Isn&#8217;t that a wonderful description of what you can only find in our Lord?</p>
<p>Isn&#8217;t it interesting that when we are first introduced to the birth of Jesus, our Savior, the greatest gift bestowed on us, that we hear the words from the Christmas story in the Bible from Luke, &#8220;Glory to God in the highest, and on earth peace to men on whom his favor rests.&#8221;</p>
<p>We heard earlier from the prophet Isaiah, &#8220;For to us a child is born, to us a son is given, and the government will be on his shoulders. And he will be called Wonderful Counselor, Mighty God, Everlasting Father, Prince of Peace. Of the increase of his government and peace there will be no end.&#8221;</p>
<p>During what has become one of the most hectic times of the year, we are celebrating the Prince of Peace. How ironic. What&#8217;s also ironic is that during the most challenging times in my life, where I had absolutely no control over a number of things going on, were the times I felt most at peace and calm. Why? I had to turn the reins completely over to the Lord and totally put all of my trust in Him for the outcome. Now, I need to learn to do that with everyday things and not stress over the little things. Because if He can turn my largest challenges into good, He can certainly take my smallest worries and turn them into good as well!</p>
<p>How do we do that? I love the Silent Night Christmas carol version by Simon and Garfunkel called the &#8220;7 O&#8217;Clock News/Silent Night&#8221;. Throughout the carol, in the background you hear headlines from the evening news and clips of news stories while listening to this lovely hymn singing about &#8220;all is calm, all is bright&#8221;. The news is dreary and anything but peaceful, but the lyrics of the song bring another message of hope and peace.</p>
<p>And isn&#8217;t that what we&#8217;re told throughout the Bible? John tells us, &#8221; Peace I leave with you; my peace I give to you. Not as the world gives do I give to you. Let not your hearts be troubled, neither let them be afraid.&#8221; He also says, &#8220;I have said these things to you, that in me you may have peace. In the world you will have tribulation. But take heart; I have overcome the world.” The peace, God promises us is not of this world; it is one of His world. It is not going to be found in items or people of the secular world. It is only found in trust, faith, and a close relationship with Him.</p>
<p>How do we do this? Prayer, trust, faith, and conversation with our Lord. When anything would go wrong as I was growing up, my grandmother would tell me, &#8220;Offer it up!&#8221; It didn&#8217;t matter if it was a stubbed toe or a perceived wrong doing by a sibling, it was always to be offered up!</p>
<p>In Philippians we have been told, &#8220;Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God. And the peace of God, which surpasses all understanding, will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus.&#8221;</p>
<p>We have to lay everything at the feet of the Lord; let him take and carry our burdens; trust in Him and in the outcome He will provide. He knows and wants what is best for us, we have to let go of the need for control and let Him take over and we have to be still and wait on Him. That can be the hardest &#8211; the waiting. We wait for Christmas, but there is a lot of activity we involve ourselves in and we know the outcome of Christmas &#8211; the birth of our Lord. But if this was the waiting time, right now, and we didn&#8217;t know the outcome &#8211; we didn&#8217;t know what we were waiting for &#8211; this greatest gift from God, but we knew something was coming. Would we be waiting patiently and confidently for what God was about to provide for us?</p>
<p>In Exodus, the Israelites and we are told, &#8220;The Lord will fight for you; you  have only to keep still.&#8221; So during the busiest time of the year, we need to keep &#8220;still&#8221; to hear our Lord speaking to us, to speak to Him, to feel His perfect peace.</p>
<p>In closing, I just want to wish you, &#8220;Peace, now and through the year. Shalom.&#8221;</p>
<p><strong>Numbers 6:24 – 27</strong>  <em>The Lord bless you and keep you; the Lord make his face to shine upon you, and be gracious to you; the Lord lift up his countenance upon you, and give you peace.</em></p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/advent/'>advent</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/birth-of-our-lord/'>birth of our Lord</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/christmas/'>christmas</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/faith/'>faith</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/gods-faithfullness/'>God's faithfullness</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/hope/'>hope</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/jesus/'>Jesus</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/peace/'>peace</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/prayer/'>prayer</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/stillness/'>stillness</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/trust/'>trust</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1726/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1726&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/13/peace-now-and-through-the-year/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Win a Chance for a Free copy of one or more of our ebooks!</title>
		<link>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/13/win-a-chance-for-a-free-copy-of-one-of-our-ebooks/</link>
		<comments>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/13/win-a-chance-for-a-free-copy-of-one-of-our-ebooks/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 13 Dec 2011 18:14:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>kamrg</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[abc book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[contest]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[drawing for homeschool curriculum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free curriculum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free ebook]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free lesson plans]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insect unit study]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[journal pages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[nature studies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Notebooking pages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shakespeare]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Unit Studies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[writing]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/?p=1689</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Would you like a chance to win a free copy of one of our ebooks? Your Choice! All you have to do is spread the word about one of our series of ebooks! You can choose among our Nature Studies or our ABC Books series, or just talk about our Shakespeare or Insect Unit Study. [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1689&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Would you like a chance to win a free copy of one of our ebooks? Your Choice! All you have to do is spread the word about one of our series of ebooks! You can choose among our Nature Studies or our ABC Books series, or just talk about our Shakespeare or Insect Unit Study. Your Choice!</p>
<p>Here&#8217;s what you need to do -</p>
<p>1. Post a sentence or two on your blog, twitter, or facebook account about one of our series or items with a link to that product to our website.</p>
<p>2. Then in the comments box underneath this post tell me the following:<br />
      Your Email address and first name<br />
      The product you would like to have a chance in winning<br />
      AND the link to your twitter, post on your blog, or your facebook!</p>
<p>The more  posts you make to these accounts, the more chances you receive in winning your item! If you make separate posts about additional items with separate links and share those with me, the more products you have the chance of winning!</p>
<p>It&#8217;s that easy! So get started today! The drawing will be December 20th and I will email the winners notifying them of their winnings immediately after the drawing!</p>
<p>Thanks for your help in spreading the word about our e-books! I truly appreciate it!</p>
<p>Katie</p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/abc-book/'>abc book</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/contest/'>contest</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/drawing-for-homeschool-curriculum/'>drawing for homeschool curriculum</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/free-curriculum/'>free curriculum</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/free-ebook/'>free ebook</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/free-lesson-plans/'>free lesson plans</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/insect-unit-study/'>insect unit study</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/journal-pages/'>journal pages</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/nature-studies/'>nature studies</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/notebooking-pages/'>Notebooking pages</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/shakespeare/'>Shakespeare</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/unit-studies/'>Unit Studies</a>, <a href='http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/tag/writing/'>writing</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/1689/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com&amp;blog=6349952&amp;post=1689&amp;subd=charlottemasonhomeschooling&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://charlottemasonhomeschooling.wordpress.com/2011/12/13/win-a-chance-for-a-free-copy-of-one-of-our-ebooks/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/a1634697bb290d841b6eb8b3db850d8a?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kamrg</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
